SKW REAL ESTATE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v.
[…] That finding is a question of fact. We must determine whether that conclusion was warranted on the basis of the subsidiary facts of this case. If the finding is not clearly erroneous, it cannot be disturbed.
A holder in due course must prove his taking of the instrument for value, in good faith, and “‘without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.'” n9 Funding Consultants, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 187 Conn. 637, 640-41, 447 A.2d 1163 (1982).
n9 General Statutes § 42a-3-302 provides: “Holder in due course. (a) Subject to subsection (c) and section 42a-3-106 (d), ‘holder in due course’ means the holder of an instrument if:
“(1) The instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity; and
“(2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, and (v) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305 (a).
“(b) Notice of discharge of a party, other than discharge in an insolvency proceeding, is not notice of a defense under subsection (a), but discharge is effective against a person who became a holder in due course with notice of the discharge. Public filing or recording of a document does not of itself constitute notice of a defense, claim in recoupment or claim to the instrument.
“(c) Except to the extent a transferor or predecessor in interest has rights as a holder in due course, a person does not acquire rights of a holder in due course of an instrument taken (i) by legal process or by purchase in an execution, bankruptcy, or creditor’s sale or similar proceeding, (ii) by purchase as part of a bulk transaction not in the ordinary course of business of the transferor, or (iii) as the successor in interest to an estate or other organization.
“(d) If, under section 42a-3-303 (a) (1), the promise of performance that is the consideration for an instrument has been partially performed, the holder may assert rights as a holder in due course of the instrument only to the fraction of the amount payable under the instrument equal to the value of the partial performance divided by the value of the promised performance.