Middletown v. P&G Enterprises
[…] By reason of the assignments, the municipal plaintiffs no longer have an interest in the subject tax liens. Limited, a private party, has no standing to maintain an action commenced under § 12-181. Therefore, there no longer is any party plaintiff having standing to maintain the present action. Accordingly, contends Enterprises, the court has been deprived of subject matter jurisdiction, requiring the opening of the judgment and the dismissal of the action.

In support of its position, Enterprises relies on General Statutes § 12-195h. That section authorizes, under the conditions set forth therein, the sale and assignment by a municipality of its interest in tax liens upon real property. Enterprises focuses on the last two sentences of the statute, which provide that “the assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such municipality and municipality’s tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection. The assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property.” General Statutes § 12-195h.

Enterprises acknowledges that an assignee normally succeeds to the position of the assignor.