TD BankNorth, N.A. v. Norwich River, LLC et al.
[…] “(b) The jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe instruments . . . pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction.” General Statutes §45a-98a provides that “[t]he Probate Court shall have jurisdiction under subdivision (3) . . . of subsection (a) of section 45a-98 only if (1) the matter in dispute is not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the Probate Court does not decline jurisdiction.”

      In Dunham v. Dunham, 204 Conn. 303, 528 A.2d 1123 (1987), the plaintiff brought an action against the defendant, his brother, seeking, inter alia, to set aside the decree admitting the will of their mother to probate.