TD BankNorth, N.A. v. Norwich River, LLC et al.
[…] Dichello Distributors, Inc., supra, 6 Conn.App. 536. “Therefore, because the plaintiff’s claim involves a request for the imposition of an equitable remedy and does not fall within any of the three specific areas consigned to the Probate Court’s original jurisdiction, the Superior Court may properly exercise jurisdiction.” Fogg v. Gardella, supra, 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 197.

      Accordingly, the defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied.

      BY THE COURT,

      Marano, J.

__________________________
Footnotes

1.      General Statutes §45a-186 provides for appeals to the Superior Court by “any person aggrieved by any order, denial, or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . .”