Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] Further, the declaration was recorded on March 14, 2006, less than ten years ago. Consequently, the LLC’s Special Declarant Rights have not expired. These provisions in the declaration unambiguously grant the LLC the right to repair limited common elements that are necessary for the fulfillment of the LLC’s warranty obligations.
The Association’s reliance on General Statutes § 47-244(b), which provides that the “declaration may not impose limitations on the power of the Association to deal with the declarant which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed [*20] on the power of the association to deal with other persons,” is misplaced. Notwithstanding the broad language of that section, the CIOA expressly allows the declarant to reserve to itself certain rights pertaining to its dealings with the Association.