Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] Notwithstanding the broad language of that section, the CIOA expressly allows the declarant to reserve to itself certain rights pertaining to its dealings with the Association. Specifically, the definition in General Statutes § 47-202(29) 2 of special declarant rights is consistent with the rights described in § 8.4 of the declaration. Like § 8.7 of the declaration, General Statutes § 47-235(a) confers up the declarant an easement to allow it to exercise special declarant rights. That section provides: “Subject to the provisions of the declaration, a declarant has such an easement through the common elements as may be reasonably necessary for the purpose of discharging the declarant’s obligations or exercising special declarant rights, whether arising under this chapter or reserved in the declaration.” Section 8.6 of the declaration further provides: “Neither the Association nor any Unit Owner may take any action or adopt any rule that will interfere with or diminish any Special Declarant Right without the prior written consent of the Declarant.”