Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] Section 8.6 of the declaration further provides: “Neither the Association nor any Unit Owner may take any action or adopt any rule that will interfere with or diminish any Special Declarant Right without the prior written consent of the Declarant.” This restriction is similar to that set forth in General Statutes § 47-236(h), [*21] part of the CIOA, which provides: “Provisions in the declaration creating special declarant rights may not be amended without the consent of the declarant.”