Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] The parties have agreed on certain issues as stated in a memorandum of understanding dated September 29, [*6] 2009, but do not agree on the extent of the repairs for which the LLC and MDC are responsible, nor do they agree that the LLC and MDC have the right to perform any repair work. For the reasons discussed below, the court finds that the LLC and MDC have the right to perform the repair work at issue.
DISCUSSION
The Association contends that it has the right to repair the common elements. The Association relies on the CIOA in support of its position. Specifically, General Statutes § 47-249(a) provides:
Except to the extent provided by the declaration, subsection (b) of this section or subsection (h) of § 47-255, the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit. Each unit owner shall afford to the association and the other unit owners, and to their agents or employees, access through his unit reasonably necessary for those purposes. If damage is inflicted on the common elements or on any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner responsible for the damage, or the association if it is responsible, is liable for the prompt repair thereof.
The Association also relies on the language of the § 6.1 of the declaration, which provides:
The Association shall maintain, repair and replace all of the Common Elements including the Limited Common Elements, and shall not require or be entitled to contribution, indemnity or reimbursement from any Unit Owner except under circumstances set forth in Section 6.4 hereof . . .
The Association also submits that the LLC and MDC lack any right to demolish common elements. It contends that General Statutes § 47-280(b) provides that the LLC’s obligation to complete and restore is limited because that section provides that “[t]he declarant is subject to liability for the prompt repair and restoration to a condition compatible with the remainder of the common interest community, of any portion of the common interest community affected by the exercise of rights reserved pursuant to or created by section 47-229, 47-230, 47-231, 47-232, 47-234- or 47-235.” The Association argues that this means that the declarant must repair damage the declarant has done while exercising its rights and that it does not provide the