Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] Earlier termination of certain rights may occur by statute.” (Emphasis added.)
As noted above, an implied warranty covering defective workmanship in the construction of the decks is still in effect. See General Statutes §§ 47-274 and 47-275(b). Specifically, § 47-275(b) requires that “[a] declarent impliedly warrants to a purchaser that a unit and the common elements in the common interest community are . . . (1) Free from defective materials; and (2) constructed in accordance with applicable law, according to sound engineering and construction standards, and in a workmanlike manner.” Further, the declaration was recorded on March 14, 2006, less than ten years ago. Consequently, the LLC’s Special Declarant Rights have not expired.