Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] The Association acknowledges that General Statutes § 47-235(a) grants the declarant certain easement rights: “Subject to the provisions of the declaration, a declarant has such an easement through the common elements as may be reasonably necessary for the purpose of discharging the declarant’s obligations or exercising special declarant rights, whether arising under this chapter or reserved in the declaration.” The Association contends, however, that granting an easement does mean the declarant has general authority to demolish the decks. Further, this statute does not support an inference that the LLC is the only entity that can make repairs, especially after a unit has been sold.