Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] In support of these assertions, the LLC and MDC rely on many of the same provisions of the declaration and the CIOA on which the plaintiffs rely.
First, noting that the Association was established pursuant to the CIOA and that the CIOA regulates all forms of common interest ownership and governs the creation, organization and management of common [*15] interest communities, the LLC and MDC argue that § 47-235(a) grants a declarant the right to reserve a construction easement to carry out its responsibilities until all of its obligations are complete. As noted previously, § 47-235(a) provides: “Subject to the provisions of the declaration, a declarant has such an easement through the common elements as may be reasonably necessary for the purpose of discharging the declarant’s obligations or exercising special declarant rights, whether arising under this chapter or reserved in the declaration.” They maintain that this section of the CIOA grants the LLC an easement to allow it to make repairs to the decks because the declaration reserves to the LLC the right to make repairs to the units that arise under the LLC’s warranty obligations.