Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] In other words, the LLC would be relieved of its responsibility for damages that it paid for even if subsequent repair work by others also resulted in defects, but would remain liable for the duration of the warranty period for defects for which the Association had not yet been compensated. The Association notes that defects due to unsound engineering are covered by the CIOA warranty provision in General Statutes § 47-275(b)(2), which provides that a declarant impliedly warrants to a purchaser that a unit, and the common elements and improvements “will be: (1) Free from defective materials; and (2) constructed in accordance with applicable law, according to sound engineering and construction standards, and in a workmanlike manner.”
In response to the LLC and MDC’s claim that the leaks result from design defects and, therefore, it is obliged to fix the leaks, the Association argues that the cost of repairs is the appropriate measure for damages. See Willow Springs Condominium Ass’n., Inc. v.