Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] Although § 47-244(b) prohibits the imposition of “limitations on the power of the Association to deal with the declarant which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons,” that statutory provision must be read within the context of the CIOA, which, in effect, allows certain limitations on the power of the Association to deal with the declarant to be imposed.