Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] The Association does not want the contractor who made the original mistakes to have an opportunity to make additional or cover up existing mistakes during the repair. Thus, it contends that although the statute employs language stating that the declarant is liable for repairs, it does not specifically authorize the declarant to perform such repairs. It maintains that the LLC does not have the exclusive unilateral right to repair faulty workmanship by virtue of the easement to exercise special declarant rights.
1 General Statutes § 47-211 provides: “Every contract or duty governed by [the Common Interest Ownership Act] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”
In response to the LLC’s claim that allowing repairs by others would void its warranties, the Association argues that such warranties would not be voided by repair work by others because the LLC will remain liable for defects caused by itself for the duration of the warranty period.