Eden Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. et al.
[…] However, it contends that the legal protection to exercise special rights does not create a right for the declarant to impose its chosen construction services on the Association. To do so would eliminate the Association’s freedoms of association and freedom of contract. Moreover, it maintains that this would violate General Statutes § 47-244(b), which provides:
The declaration may not impose limitations on the power of the Association to deal with the declarant which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons.
The Association argues that when considered with the good faith requirements of General Statutes § 47-211, 1 [*11] the LLC simply cannot have such broad power.