Survey of 1999 Developments in International Law in Connecticut
[…] 20 CV-98-0351600, 1999 Conn. Super. LEXIS 111 (Jan. 15,1999)(Melville, J.)(ruling on motion to dismiss); 1999 Conn. Super. LEXIS 3262 (Nov. 12, 1999)(ruling on motion for summary judgment).
21 Nov. 15, 1965, 658 U.N.T.S., 20 U.S.T. 361, TIAS No. 6638 (entered into force for the United States Feb. 10, 1969), available at http://www.hcch.net/e/conventions/text14e.html (Nov. 15, 1965) (reprinted in 28 U.S.C., Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 4, at 210 (1992); see also MARTINDALE-HUBBELL LAW DIRECTORY).
22 CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 52-572m et seq. The three-year limitation period is found in section 52-577a.
23 Section 52-59d, entitled “service of process outside country to be in accordance with treaty or convention or court order,” provides: