Survey of 1994 Developments in International Law in Connecticut – 69 Connecticut Bar Journal 143 (1995)
[…] 43. Ibid.

44. 1994 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2578 (October 12, 1994).

45. Note 20 supra.

46. Discussed in the text at notes 18-24 supra.

47. “If service of process cannot be made under the applicable treaty or convention within sixty days, the superior court may, upon application, order service of process upon such terms as the court deems reasonably calculated to give the defendant actual notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend.”

48. One of the authors has seen delays of five months for the United States Department of justice to serve process.

49. CONN. GEN. STAT. §52-48(b): “All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”