Survey of 1994 Developments in International Law in Connecticut – 69 Connecticut Bar Journal 143 (1995)
[…] 9. P.A. 90-2, the heart of which was former §§36-553 (now §36a-411), 36-554 (repealed effective Jan. 1, 1995), 36-555 (now §36a-412) and 36-556 (repealed effective Jan. 1, 1995). See generally Hebb & Love, Developments in Banking Law, 64 CONN. B. J. (Special Issue) SI-132 (1990).

10. See note 3 supra.

11. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 36a-425(a). The odd statement that lending does not constitute transacting business, when what is meant is that lending is permitted, is an artifact of the history of §36-5a. Its predecessors have caused some confusion with the general requirement that any foreign corporation obtain a certificate of authority before doing business in Connecticut. Section 36a-425(a) now concludes by saying, “Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a foreign banking corporation which transacts business in this state for the purposes of section 33-396 or 33505 shall comply with the requirements of such sections.” The third sentence of §36a-428 makes the same point with respect to a foreign bank that elects Connecticut as its “home state.”

12. Cf CONN. GEN. STAT. §36a-425(b), last sentence.

13. P.A. 94-1 (Oct. Spec.