THE BANK OF HARTFORD, INC. v. ALDA BULTRON, ET AL
[…] Certificate of Incorporation of Neighborhood Legal Services, Inc., Article 2.
One of the incorporators was Jon O. Newman, now Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit. Robert Satter, presently Senior Trial Judge of the Superior Court, drafted the Articles of Incorporation.
In 1974 the United States Congress passed the Legal Services Corporation Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-355 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2996). Congress found that “there is a need to provide high quality legal assistance to those who would be otherwise unable to afford adequate legal counsel; 42 U.S.C. § 2996(2); and that “attorneys providing legal assistance must have full freedom to protect the best interests of their clients in keeping with the Code of Professional Responsibility, the Canon of Ethics, and the high standards of the legal professions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2996(6).