THE BANK OF HARTFORD, INC. v. ALDA BULTRON, ET AL
[…] Consistent with its findings Congress created the Legal Services Corporation n3 and authorized it to “provide financial assistance to eligible clients”, and to enter into contracts for that purpose with “individuals, partnerships, firms, corporations, and nonprofit organizations.” 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(1)(A). (Emphasis supplied). Congress also prohibited the Corporation or its grantees from “interfering with any attorney in carrying out his professional responsibilities to his client as established in the Canons of Ethics and the Code of Professional Responsibility of the American Bar Association.” 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(1)(A)(3). Regulations adopted to implement the Act require each recipient of funds to have a governing body such as a board of directors.