Bank of Hartford v. Bultron
[…] Id; Housing Authority of the Town of East Hartford v. Schub, SPH-8010-8299 (December 15, 1980) (Spada, J.); Horace Bushnell v. Jefferson, SPH-841126033 (January 30, 1985) (Goldstein, J.); Parkridge Apartments v. McGann, SPH-8408-24518 (September 26, 1984) (Aronson, J.).

Reference must be made to the provisions of Sec. 47a-23 and 47a-15 in order to evaluate the notice in this case. Sec. 47a-23 sets forth the statutorily acceptable grounds for terminating a lease. One of those grounds is specified in subsection (G) which refers to “serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15.” Sec. 47a-15, in turn, states:

For the purposes of this section, “serious nuisance means (A) inflicting bodily harm upon another tenant or the landlord or threatening to inflict such harm with the present ability to effect the harm and under circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that such threat will be carried out, (B) substantial and willful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises, (C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord, or (D) using the premises for prostitution or the illegal sale of drugs.

Serious nuisance can be committed in one of four ways.