Beam Team, Inc. v. The Stevenson Group Corp.
[…] On May 13, 2008, the defendant objected to the application for prejudgment remedy on the ground that the plaintiff’s application did not comply with the procedural requirements of General Statutes §52-278c. 1 Specifically, the defendant argues that plaintiff, in derogation of §52-278c,  did not file an application for prejudgment remedy, an order for hearing, a proposed order granting relief containing a description of the property, and the appropriate standard of probable cause.

1   Section 52-278c(a) requires the applicant to submit the following: “(1) An application, directed to the Superior Court . . . (2) An affidavit . . . setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment . . . will be rendered . . . in favor of the plaintiff . . . (3) A form of order that a hearing be held . . . and a notice of such hearing complying with subsection (e) of this section . . . (4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant . . . the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing . . .”

On July 14, 2008, this court held a hearing in conjunction with the application for prejudgment remedy. The only admitted evidence presented at the hearing by the plaintiff was the certified copy of the Georgia judgment.