Smith v. Yalanis – ruling on privilege
[…] The plaintiff’s decedent’s cause of death was multiple gunshot wounds to the head. In light of the nature of the homicide one of the possible charges that may arise out of a police investigation is murder.

   In balancing the interest of the public of nondisclosure of the subject material against the plaintiffs interest of having access in order to prosecute his action, the court notes that murder is a very serious crime.

   Section 53a-45 of the Connecticut General Statutes  concerns the crime of murder. Subsection 53a-45(a) provides that murder is punishable as a class A felony.

   Section 54-193 of the Connecticut General Statutes  concerns the limitation of prosecution for certain offenses. Subsection 54-193(a) provides that:

(a) There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d or 53a-169.