James Piotrowski v. Margo Esparo
[…] Mr. Esparo testified that the purpose of the move was to allow for the installation at position #2 of a larger hangar to be used as an animal barn.

The following legal principles govern the resolution of this case. General Statutes §52-570 allows a neighbor to seek judicial relief if “the owner or lessee of land adjacent . . . maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land.” §52-480 authorizes the court to grant injunctive relief upon a finding that a structure was erected maliciously. In Whitlock v. Uhle, 53 A. 891 (1903), the Supreme Court identified a six-factor test to determine whether a structure has been maliciously erected.