Survey of 2000-2001 Developments in International Law in Connecticut – 76 Connecticut Bar Journal 217 (2002)
[…] The Hague Convention on Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil and Commercial Matters (the “Hague Service Convention”)(fn129) is binding in Connecticut as a treaty to which the United States is a party; in addition, section 52-59d of the General Statutes provides:

Service of process outside country to be in accordance with treaty or convention or court order.

      (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad.

      (b) If service of process cannot be made under the applicable treaty or convention within sixty days, the Superior Court may, upon application, order service of process upon such terms as the court deems reasonably calculated to give the defendant actual notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend.

      This provision and the related Practice Book section 11-8(fn130) (formerly 202A) have figured in Connecticut litigation almost every year since their adoption and have therefore been discussed in some detail in our previous surveys.(fn131)

Forlano v.