Survey of 2000-2001 Developments in International Law in Connecticut – 76 Connecticut Bar Journal 217 (2002)
[…] 2. The Hague Service Convention and Statutes of Limitation

, we reported on “an excellent discussion of the interpretation of Article 10(a) of the Hague Service Convention”(fn153) by Judge Lewis in Cavendish-Pell v. Howell,(fn154) “a ‘garden variety’ lawsuit [that] went awry because the plaintiff failed to take proper steps to effect service of process.”(fn155) The case returned in 2000 as one involving a statute of limitations and, because an oral contract was alleged, the statute of frauds.(fn156) Our interest is the three-year limitation period of section 52-582 of the General Statutes, which, under section 52-590, may be tolled for “the time during which the party, against whom there may be any such cause of action, is without this state . . . except that the time so excluded shall not exceed seven years.” Judge Lewis observed that the “purpose of this statute was to preserve the right of action during the absence of the defendant when it was impossible to serve him with process in an action in personam,” (fn157) quoting two state court decisions, and a decision of the U.S. District Court of