Survey of 1995 Developments in International Law In Connecticut
[…] (fn38)
Connecticut rejected the “Schlunk exception by statute and in the Practice Book. To put the hierarchy beyond doubt, at least in Connecticut, § 52-59d(a) of the General Statutes provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad. (emphasis added)
Section 202A of the Practice Book explicitly separates substituted service on the Secretary of the State from the “Schlunk exception” by requiring the court to consider, in determining the manner in which notice must be given: