Survey of 1993 Developments in International Law in Connecticut – 68 Connecticut Bar Journal 222 (1994)
[…] 41. See supra note 39.

42. Other courts omit the word “accident”: a view of the scene or property may be relevant in cases not involving accidents.

43. Miller v. United Technologies Corp., supra note 39, at 463.

44. Defendant claimed this dispute had to be settled by arbitration in Stockholm (a common provision in joint ventures involving Russia). However, Defendant had not yet given the court enough information-such as a copy of the contract containing the arbitration clause- to allow an order compelling arbitration to issue pursuant CONN. GEN. STAT. § 50a-108, which reads:

Arbitration agreement and substantive claim before court. (1) A court before which n action is brought in a matter which is the subject of an arbitration agreement shall, if a party so requests not later than when submitting his first statement on the substance of the dispute, refer the parties to arbitration unless it finds that the agreement is null and void, inoperative or incapable of being performed.

45. 1993 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2502 (Sept. 23,1993).

46. Judge Dorsey had seemed to suggest in LeaseComm Corp. v. Forrest, 1992 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2990 (Oct. 14, 1992), that Massachusetts was a foreign state. See 1992 Surv7bsou,P,ra note 1, at 151 n. 44.

47. Conn. GEN. STAT. §50a-34.